New Boards and Commissions Appointments

Posted by Town Secretary's Office on Sep 30, 2016
Tags: Animals, Community, Economic Development, Events, Government, Parks, Public Health, Public Safety, Recreation, Sports, Town News, Trophy Club Park, Volunteer

At the September 27, 2016 Council meeting, the Town Council made annual appointments to the following Boards and Commissions:

Animal Shelter Advisory Board Appointment

Camille Barclay was appointed to the Animal Shelter Advisory Board.  Camille has been a resident of Trophy Club for six years and has been active with Humane Tomorrow for approximately four years.  She currently fosters canines and is part of the Canine Medical Team at Humane Tomorrow through their Love on Wheels Program.  Additionally, Susan Edstrom was reappointed as the Chair of the Board and has served on the Board since 2013.

Economic Development Corporation 4B Appointments

Cory McDonald was appointed to the Economic Development Corporation (EDC) 4B.  Cory has been a resident of Trophy Club for approximately six years and has been a Certified Registered Nurse Anesthetist for seven years.  He desired to get involved by serving on EDC 4B to be a catalyst for the future economic development of the Town. 

Council also reappointed David Brod and Eric Jensen to serve on EDC 4B.  David currently serves as the Chair of the Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone (TIRZ) No. 1 and has five years’ experience on EDC 4B and TIRZ No. 1.  Eric currently serves as the Vice President of EDC 4B and has two years’ experience on EDC 4B. 

Ethics Commission Appointments

Susan Edstrom, Dennis Sheridan, and Greg Wilson were appointed to the Ethics Commission.  Susan is the Chair of the Animal Shelter Advisory Board and has served on the Board since 2013.  Dennis is the Chair of the Planning and Zoning Commission and has served on the Commission since 2000.  Greg is the President of the Economic Development Corporation 4B and has served on the Corporation since 2013.

Paul Glowacki and Louis Opipare were appointed as alternates to the Ethics Commission.  Paul is the Chair of the Crime Control and Prevention District and has served on the Board since 2013.  Louis is the Chair of the Zoning Board of Adjustment and has served on the Board since 2013.   

Parks and Recreation Board Appointments

Mindi Bone, Kim Farrell, and Jacob Gibson were appointed to the Parks and Recreation Board.  Mindi has been a resident of Trophy Club for four years and has generously been a volunteer not only for Town organizations but for Beck Elementary School and Byron Nelson High School.  Kim has been a resident of Trophy Club for approximately three years and offers a variety of experience ranging from managing budgets, implementing programs, and planning marketing strategies.  Jacob has been a resident of Trophy Club for eight years and his background includes account management and involvement in organized sports.

Council also reappointed Dean Murray, who has lived in Town for 10 years and served on the Board since 2010.  Additionally, Tiffany Nimphius was appointed as the Chair of the Board and she has assisted with proposed improvements of the toddler playground at Harmony Park.

Planning and Zoning Commission Appointments

Jeffrey Beach and Eric Malmberg were appointed to the Planning and Zoning Commission.  Jeffrey has been a resident of Trophy Club for approximately five years, has expertise in team management responsibilities and business partnership skills, and previously served on the Zoning Board of Adjustment.  Eric has been a resident of Trophy Club for 27 years and offers an array of knowledge ranging from being a professor to retiring from a federal agency allowing him to be able to evaluate complex issues and seek the best course of action.

Council also reappointed Dennis Sheridan to the Commission and reappointed him as the Chair.  Dennis has lived in Town for 20 years, is a retired developer and contractor, and has served on the Board since 2000.  

Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 1 Appointments

Eric Jensen, Cory McDonald, and Angela Newell were appointed to the Tax Increment Reinvestment Zone No. 1.  Eric, Cory, and Angela also serve as members on the Economic Development Corporation (EDC) 4B.

Council also reappointed David Brod to the Board and reappointed him as the Chair, who also serves as a member of the EDC 4B.  

Zoning Board of Adjustment Appointments

Sean Cannon, John Murtaugh and Jeff Sims were appointed to the Zoning Board of Adjustment, who also serve as members of the Building Standards Commission (BSC).  Sean has been a resident of Trophy Club for approximately three years, has expertise as a general and electrical contractor, and assisted with creating and implementing an energy management program.  John has been a resident of Trophy Club for 17 years and has experience as an electrical and heavy construction contractor with a background in water pumping systems.  Jeff has been a resident of Trophy Club for 10 years and is a lead construction manager with extensive knowledge in building standards and codes.

Terry Kesterson and Jack Ormond were appointed as alternates to the Board.  Terry has been a resident of Trophy Club for approximately two years and has a background in real estate and development. Jack has been a resident of Trophy Club for approximately two years and is a lawyer allowing him to appropriately interpret and apply Town ordinances.  Additionally, Louis Opipare was reappointed as the Chair of the Board and has served on the Board since 2013.

We are excited to have such amazing volunteers as part of the community!